All Saints Church Barrowby © Privacy and Cookies Policy | Terms of Use

Home.News.Services and Activities.Pastoral Care And Prayer.History.Contacts and Info.
Home News Services and Activities Pastoral Care And Prayer History Contacts and Info
Barrowby All Saints
Privacy Policy

This website is owned and operated by All Saints Church Barrowby.

 

When someone visits our website (or is redirected here) the web hosting package we use collects standard internet log information and details of what pages you visit on the site.  This helps us identify which pages are most popular but the information is collected in a way which does not personally identify anyone.

 

By visiting our site we assume that you are happy with how cookies are used here. If you are not happy, you should delete the cookies having visited the site, or you should browse the site using your browser’s anonymous usage setting (If you use Internet Explorer this is called InPrivate; if you use Google Chrome this is called Incognito and in Firefox this is called PrivateBrowsing). You may even wish to stop visiting.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org .

 

Thank you and God Bless

In case you were wondering... Our policy on choc chip cookies is “lots please with coffee after the service.”

All Saints Church Barrowby

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

The Incumbent and Parochial Church Council (PCC) of All Saints Barrowby

 

1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controllerfs possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

 

2. Who are we?

The Incumbent and PCC of All Saints Barrowby are the data controllers (contact details below). This means they decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

 

3. How do we process your personal data?

The Incumbent and PCC of All Saints Barrowby comply with their obligations under the gGDPRh by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes: -

To enable us to provide a voluntary service in the parish and village of Barrowby and for the benefit of the public;

To administer membership records; (for example Electoral Roll information, Youth Clubs membership and our Church list)

To comply with our legal duties for example identity checks in relation to the  marriage ceremony.

To fundraise and promote the interests of the church of All Saints and its associated groups (for example Ladies Circle and

Barrowby Bellringers) To manage our employees and volunteers;

To maintain our own  accounts and records (for example the processing of gift aid  applications, DBS certificates etc)

To inform you of news, events, activities and services running at All Saints, Barrowby  or which the church in involved in for example the village Scarecrow Festival.

To share your contact details with the Diocesan Office so they can keep you informed  about news in the diocese and events, activities and services that will  be occurring in  the diocese and in which you may be interested.

 

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and keep you informed about diocesan events.

Processing is necessary for carrying out legal obligations in relation to Gift Aid or under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement;

Processing is carried out by a ”not-for-profit” body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided: -

The processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and
There is no disclosure to a third party without consent.

 

5. Sharing your personal data
Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the parish with your consent.

 

6. How long do we keep your personal data [1] ?
We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in the guide ”Keep or Bin: Care of Your Parish Records” which is available from the Church of England website [see footnote for link].

Specifically, we retain electoral roll data while it is still current; gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate; and parish registers (baptisms, marriages, funerals) permanently.

 

7. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

The right to request a copy of your personal data which the Incumbent and/or PCC of All Saints Barrowby hold about you;

The right to request that the Incumbent and/or PCC of All Saints, Barrowby correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the Incumbent and/or PCC of All Saints, Barrowby to retain such data;

The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time

The right to request that the data controllers provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible and applicable, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability),
[Only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means].

The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable)
[Only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics]

The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

 

8. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

 

9. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact the Parish Administrator at secretarygonbar@gmail.com

 

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/  or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

 

[1]  Details about retention periods can currently be found in the Record Management Guides located on the Church of England website at: - https://www.churchofengland.org/more/libraries-and-archives/records-management-guides